Aiming towards a work visa for Canada

Google Advertisement

Canada is a much sought after destination for work and if you are also amongst the list of applicants trying to get a work visa for Canada for themselves, then, you should be aware of the process of applying for the work visa. Here is a check list that will give you the big picture about how you need to proceed when applying to a work visa for Canada.

Knowing this will help you walk through your application process in a much better way as you will have a lot of information prior to applying, as to what you need to do in order to apply for a Canadian work visa.

  • Eligibility

The first thing you need to do is to find out first of all if you are eligible to apply to a work visa for Canada and you do this by logging onto the World Wide Web and checking for your eligibility online.

  • Apply for the work visa

Once you have determined that you indeed are eligible to apply for a work visa, you should then move on to applying online over the internet as it is more convenient and also faster.

It may also be the preferred or even the only method allowed for applying for a work visa by the Canadian immigration department.

To apply for a work visa online, you must make scanned copies of your documents which you have to submit to the immigration department and also pay your application processing fees online using a credit or debit card, whichever is accepted.

  • Applying on paper

The secondary method of applying for a work visa for Canada is to get yourself the application package from the Canadian embassy in your country and start by reading the instruction guide for filling up the forms.

The next step is for you to fill the forms as the guide instructs you to and to not fill up anything without consultation of the same from the instruction guide.

Google Advertisement

There are certain documents that you need to attach with your application or a work visa for Canada.

The documents include:

o   An offer letter from your employer who will hire you when you travel to Canada

o   Proof which you have with yourself that you are eligible to perform your duties on the job you have been offered. This includes documentary proof of your education and of your work experience, whichever is applicable.

o   A positive labor market opinion (LMO) which must be stated on the offer letter that you receive from your employer. Further processing of your application will be halted if you do not have LMO on your offer letter.

Be advised however that there are jobs which are exempt from having an LMO in which case there are other documents which are required of the applicant for the work visa such as the following:

  1. A proof of your identity such as a passport that will guarantee that you will not disappear if you travel to Canada and that you will return back to your home country.
  2. A proof of the status of your immigration in the country from where you are applying for a work visa for Canada. This is only required in case you are not a citizen of the country you are applying for a work visa for Canada from.
  • Fees

The third step in the application process is for you to submit your fees for your visa application so that it is not a hurdle in the delay of processing of your application

  • Submit application

Lastly, you must double check all the documents which you are required to submit and then submit them to the embassy for evaluation and a final decision and then sit back and wait patiently for communication from them.

Google Advertisement