Attempting for a work visa for the USA

The Unites States is home to hundreds of thousands of expatriates, who come to work and live there because the US is the biggest economy in the world and hence there are much greater job opportunities in the US than anywhere else in the world. The US has a very large expatriate community which is now settled there, members of which came looking for work in the US and have since now settled there, having been designated as naturalized citizens of the US as of now.

  • Categories of work visa for the USA

Work visa for the US falls in to many categories, which are listed as follows:

o   H-1B: Person in Specialty Occupation

o   H-1B1: Free Trade Agreement (FTA) Professional Chile, Singapore

o   H-2A: Temporary Agricultural Worker

o   H-2B: Temporary Non-agricultural Worker

o   H-3: Trainee or Special Education visitor

o   L: Intra-company Transferee

o   O: Individual with Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

o   P-1: Individual or Team Athlete, or Member of an Entertainment Group

o   P-2: Artist or Entertainer (Individual or Group)

o   P-3: Artist or Entertainer (Individual or Group)

o   Q-1: Participant in an International Cultural Exchange Program

 

  • Steps in the application process (online application + photo)

The first step in the process of applying for a work visa for the USA is to complete the online visa application form and to print the con formation page of the application for when you are called for an interview. This will be proof that you have completed the form correctly and so you are all good to give an interview.

You are also required to upload your photo when you are filling out the visa application form online.

Google Advertisement
  • Interview

The next step in the process is that an interview would be scheduled for you at the US embassy in your country so that the interviewers can talk to you and get to know in-person why you would like to visit the US, amongst other things.

You will have to schedule the interview yourself when you are free to travel to the US embassy in your country to give the interview as the embassy may not be located in your city of residence.

You have to be patient with the wait time for an interview however, as this may vary according to location as well as other factors.

You will be scheduled for an interview if you are between 14~79 years of age; applicants younger or older than this age range are generally not called for an interview.

  • Fees

You must make sure that you have paid the fee for your work visa application in full as you may be required to pay it before you sit down for an interview with the staff at the US embassy.

The fee is non-refundable and you may also have to pay another fee if your visa application is successful, known as the visa issuance fee.

The application fee for a work visa is $190 but this may vary and so you must keep a margin for that figure.

  • Documentation required

The next step in the process is for you to gather the required documentation for the interview since you will have to show original copies of all the required documents during the interview session at the embassy.

The documents that you will need to show include the following:

o   valid passport

o   online visa application form confirmation page printout

o   recent photo

o   receipt number for your approved petition

o   Form I-129S if you are part of the L visa applicants

You must gather all the documents together in a file so that you can present them without hassle when asked by the interviewing officer.

Google Advertisement